CASE88 · Buildings · Integrated cooling / Weather-adaptive guide

Coordinating cooling start and water/air setpoints with forecast weather

A commercial-building model recommends precooling start, chilled-water, supply-air and condenser-water temperatures together. Historical-weather energy differences are kept distinct from measured plant savings.

01 · CASE ANALYSIS

Treat cooling as one operating strategy

The guide uses hourly outdoor temperature and relative humidity to calculate enthalpy and a cooling-demand index. It recommends precooling start, CHWST, AHU supply-air temperature and tower leaving-water temperature.

The modeled occupied-start target is 08:30. Chillers, AHUs, towers and condenser-water pumps interact, so individual setpoints should not be optimized in isolation.

02 · CASE ANALYSIS

Retain the historical-weather results

The model reads 8,760 hourly Seoul weather observations for 2023. Across 153 summer days, average optimal precooling was 0.95 h/day and mean recommended chilled-water supply temperature was 8.80°C.

Source electricity totals were 531,289 kWh for the existing strategy and 489,695 kWh for the proposed strategy, a difference of 41,594 kWh or 7.83%.

Source simulation results
ItemValue
Weather observations8,760 hours; 2023 Seoul
Summer days153
Mean precooling0.95 h/day
Mean recommended CHWST8.80°C
Existing / proposed modeled electricity531,289 / 489,695 kWh
Modeled difference41,594 kWh; 7.83%

03 · CASE ANALYSIS

State the incomplete energy boundary

Those electricity totals are model calculations, not metered site data. Some precooling-period consumption and auxiliary electricity are not fully included.

The difference therefore cannot be stated as complete net plant savings or verified energy reduction. It is source-model potential under its assumptions.

04 · CASE ANALYSIS

Calibrate and measure the integrated plant

Calibrate weather/setpoint rules against indoor service, operating hours, chiller part-load performance and actual plant measurements. Confirm humidity and rack/zone thermal requirements where applicable.

Include all start-period and occupied-period energy, pump/fan/tower responses and weather/load adjustments in field M&V. Verified saving is adjusted-baseline energy minus actual energy at the same boundary.

Integrated guide and verification
Output / boundaryRequired check
Precooling start08:30 indoor target and full start-period energy
CHW / supply-air temperaturesCooling service and part-load performance
Condenser-water temperatureChiller plus tower/pump response
M&V energy boundaryAll included equipment; adjusted baseline and actual

Source-value comparison

Source-model cooling electricityExisting strategy531,289 kWhProposed strategy489,695 kWh
Historical simulation with incomplete precooling/auxiliary boundary; not verified net savings.

Source figures · English edition

Figures correspond to those published in the Korean case. English titles, axes and legends are provided; published values and evidence boundaries are retained. Open a figure at full size to inspect small labels.

Monthly modeled cooling electricity comparison
Monthly modeled cooling electricity comparison

Original already-English monthly electricity-model comparison. The CASE88 model incompletely represents some precooling and auxiliary electricity; do not claim complete net savings.

Open full-size figure ↗
Monthly suggested cooling-system setpoints
Monthly suggested cooling-system setpoints

Original already-English monthly suggested chilled-water, supply-air and condenser-water temperatures. Model recommendations require building-specific calibration.

Open full-size figure ↗
Simulated precooling requirement versus outdoor enthalpy
Simulated precooling requirement versus outdoor enthalpy

Original already-English precooling scatter. Its data marks are preserved and remain historical simulation outputs.

Open full-size figure ↗

APPLY TO YOUR SITE

Connect your operating data to an actionable energy strategy.

Discuss the measurement boundary, data quality, operating constraints and verification approach for your facility.

Discuss your project All English cases