CASE82 · Data centers · Contract demand / Tariff scenario

Using peak demand and load factor to review data-center electricity contracts

Site electricity and billing records identify a possible mismatch between contract demand and actual peak. The proposed contract change represents cost potential, not a reduction in electricity use.

01 · CASE ANALYSIS

Separate the electricity and cost questions

The supplied case dataset compares site electricity, tariffs, contract demand, billed demand, peak, IT energy and PUE across data centers.

The Korean detail-page main is empty in the supplied baseline. This English edition is reconstructed from the CASE82 summary, story and evidence fields in data/cases.json; it does not invent a missing narrative.

02 · CASE ANALYSIS

Read the reported contract mismatch

The representative site had contract demand 20,000 kW, billed demand 6,000 kW and a 2016 peak of 4,328 kW. Peak/contract demand was reported as 22%.

IDC load factor was 37%, while basic charges accounted for 31% of the bill. These are different ratios: peak/contract demand does not equal load factor.

Representative source values
IndicatorValue
Contract demand20,000 kW
2016 billed demand6,000 kW
2016 peak4,328 kW
Peak / contract demand22% (source rounded)
IDC load factor37%
Basic-charge share31%

03 · CASE ANALYSIS

Evaluate the proposed change

The source evaluates reducing contract demand from 20,000 to 12,000 kW with an expected annual cost saving of KRW 167 million.

A decision must consider future demand, contract terms and operating requirements. The historic peak alone does not establish the minimum feasible contract.

04 · CASE ANALYSIS

Keep the outcome within its evidence boundary

The scenario changes the cost structure. It does not show equipment-efficiency improvement or avoided kWh.

The dataset does not confirm the contract change was completed or the expected amount verified after implementation. Check the actual applicable contract and billing conditions before a new application.

Contract scenario
ItemSource proposal
Contract demand20,000 → 12,000 kW
Expected cost savingKRW 167 million/year
Implemented contract changeNot confirmed
Electricity savingNot demonstrated

APPLY TO YOUR SITE

Connect your operating data to an actionable energy strategy.

Discuss the measurement boundary, data quality, operating constraints and verification approach for your facility.

Discuss your project All English cases