CASE63 · Manufacturing · Chiller load redistribution

Loading the efficient chiller through measured hydraulic redistribution

A 13°C section had its most efficient chiller at the lowest load. Chilled-water pump discharge valves redistributed cooling output, and the result was evaluated at the combined system boundary.

01 · CASE ANALYSIS

Selection is not enough

Choosing an efficient unit does not ensure that it receives an efficient share of the load. The source found the best-performing running unit at only 60% load while two other units ran near 95–105%.

This changed the diagnostic question from which unit to start to how cooling demand was distributed.

02 · CASE ANALYSIS

Source unit observations

The three units had intensities 0.417, 0.399 and 0.324 kW/RT, with loads 105%, 95% and 60%. The source labels are retained as anonymized identifiers.

Measure individual flow, ΔT, RT and kW before attributing the difference to equipment condition or hydraulic distribution.

Initial 13°C unit comparison
IndicatorUnit 21Unit 22Unit 23
Specific energy0.417 kW/RT0.399 kW/RT0.324 kW/RT
Load factor105%95%60%

03 · CASE ANALYSIS

Actual adjustment

The completion report specified changing chilled-water pump discharge-valve openings to adjust loading. A staged test allowed the more efficient unit to take additional load.

Individual machine intensity may change as load moves. The final comparison uses total operating power divided by total cooling output.

04 · CASE ANALYSIS

Reported system benefit

System intensity improved by 0.038 kW/RT, from 0.594 to 0.556. Applied to the source reference load of 5,200 RT, this corresponds to 197.6 kW.

The report annualized the result using 8,760 hours/year and historical KRW 59.4/kWh, approximately KRW 102 million/year. This is a report-based annualization, not an independently metered annual saving.

Report benefit calculation
QuantitySource value
System before / after0.594 / 0.556 kW/RT
Intensity difference0.038 kW/RT
Reference cooling load5,200 RT
Power reduction197.6 kW
Annual hours / historical tariff8,760 h / KRW 59.4 per kWh
Annualized cost benefitApproximately KRW 102 million

05 · CASE ANALYSIS

Long-term operating rule

Maintain process cooling and manufacturer flow/load limits. Once the load allocation is established, evaluate speed/differential-pressure control to reproduce it with less throttling.

Do not generalize that every chiller should run at maximum load; plant efficiency depends on unit curves, lift and auxiliaries.

Source-value comparisons

Initial unit-specific energyUnit 210.417 kW/RTUnit 220.399 kW/RTUnit 230.324 kW/RT
English chart reconstructed from the published source values; no new measurements or estimates.
Initial unit load factorsUnit 21105 %Unit 2295 %Unit 2360 %
English chart reconstructed from the published source values; no new measurements or estimates.
Reported system intensityBefore0.594 kW/RTAfter0.556 kW/RT
English chart reconstructed from the published source values; no new measurements or estimates.

Source figures · English edition

Figures correspond to those published in the Korean case. English titles, axes and legends are provided; published values and evidence boundaries are retained. Open a figure at full size to inspect small labels.

Chiller unit intensity and load factor
Chiller unit intensity and load factor

The figure groups Units 21 and 22 in a 95–105% loading band, and Unit 23 at approximately 60%. Intensities are 0.417 / 0.399 / 0.324 kW/RT. This source figure uses grouped/rounded loading information; the detailed case gives the individual operating observations.

Open full-size figure ↗

APPLY TO YOUR SITE

Connect your operating data to an actionable energy strategy.

Discuss the measurement boundary, data quality, operating constraints and verification approach for your facility.

Discuss your project All English cases