CASE31 · Buildings · Detailed audit and ESCO

Turning a detailed building audit into an eleven-measure ESCO portfolio

Multi-year utility records, weather relationships and on-site measurements connect actual operating losses to controls, equipment improvements and a monthly savings-settlement method.

01 · CASE ANALYSIS

Audit approach

Analyze annual, monthly, daily and hourly electricity, gas and water patterns. Review cooling/heating degree days, occupancy, load and operating hours before diagnosing individual systems.

Measure air temperatures and flow, valves, pump/fan power, boiler and chiller performance, and the actual control sequences.

02 · CASE ANALYSIS

Low/no-cost operating measures

The proposal included shorter early HVAC operation, revised air-handling programs, demand-based frost-protection logic, stopping unnecessary exhaust and consolidating lightly loaded transformers.

These recommendations respond to actual operating causes rather than using equipment nameplate efficiency as the only decision basis.

Operating measures
MeasureAnnual expected benefit
Shorter early HVAC operationKRW 49.053 million
AHU operating-program improvementNot separately quantified
Night frost-protection logicKRW 8.100 million
Exhaust shutdown and duct sealingKRW 13.800 million
Transformer consolidationKRW 38.759 million

03 · CASE ANALYSIS

Capital and system measures

The capital portfolio covered separate executive-floor HVAC, electrical-room cooling, after-hours lighting control, cooling-water circulation, boiler scale prevention and shower-water saving/heat recovery.

For each item, the report considered investment, expected annual effect, implementation responsibility and schedule.

04 · CASE ANALYSIS

Portfolio economics and ESCO structure

The report proposed eleven measures with KRW 198.080 million investment and KRW 290.348 million/year expected benefit. The aggregate is retained as reported rather than reconstructed from rounded item values.

These values were estimated before execution. A proposed ESCO implementation/settlement arrangement does not itself prove that all measures were completed.

Equipment/system proposals
MeasureInvestment (KRW million)Annual benefit (KRW million)
Separate executive-floor HVAC85.00010.980
Electrical-room cooling25.00023.012
After-hours lighting4.90066.779
Cooling-water circulation6.0008.738
Boiler scale prevention35.00010.427
Shower water and heat recovery40.00060.700

05 · CASE ANALYSIS

Monthly savings calculation

Use model-based adjusted reference consumption for electricity, gas and water, then subtract actual billed or metered use. Reflect agreed increases in service requirements in the baseline model.

Calculate savings cost using quarterly average unit prices and settle monthly. Document meter boundaries and non-routine adjustments to make the calculation reproducible.

APPLY TO YOUR SITE

Connect your operating data to an actionable energy strategy.

Discuss the measurement boundary, data quality, operating constraints and verification approach for your facility.

Discuss your project All English cases