CASE17 · Manufacturing · Turbo compressed air

Using field measurements to optimize textile-factory compressed air

A one-week field campaign compares system power, airflow, pressure and required units. The proposal uses UPI and supply-demand balance to define operating scenarios for a large turbo-compressor system.

01 · CASE ANALYSIS

Operating challenge

Compressed-air energy depends simultaneously on production demand, unit efficiency, running units, pressure and control. The proposal therefore evaluates the complete utility system rather than judging compressors only in isolation.

Four units ran continuously during the field campaign, while average demand-based requirement was approximately 3.2 units. Pressure loss and IGV/BOV control were also considered.

02 · CASE ANALYSIS

Field measurements and annualization

Measured mean power was approximately 3,503 kW, airflow 25,882 Nm³/h, pressure 6.78 kg/cm² and UPI 0.135 kWh/Nm³.

The representative-period accounting gives approximately 32.52 GWh/year and KRW 3.252 billion/year. Annualizing the one-week field campaign gives approximately 30.68 GWh/year and KRW 3.068 billion/year. They cover different reference periods and are not interchangeable baselines.

Measured system condition
IndicatorMean
Power3,503 kW
Airflow25,882 Nm³/h
Supply pressure6.78 kg/cm²
UPI0.135 kWh/Nm³
Actual / required units4.0 / approximately 3.2

03 · CASE ANALYSIS

Operating proposal

Use demand-based equipment combinations, review supply-pressure setpoints against production minimums and distribution losses, and reduce venting or inefficient control regions. Analyze piping, valves, filters and end-use losses alongside compressor performance.

Coordinate cooling-water pumps and cooling-tower fans with compressor staging. The proposed workflow is metering/data integration, analysis, scenario design, staged field application and ongoing operating guidance.

04 · CASE ANALYSIS

Potential and verification

The 7–10% and KRW 200–300 million/year are proposal-stage estimates based on field measurements and prior optimization experience. They are not confirmed savings at this textile plant.

Verify electricity and UPI at comparable airflow demand, accounting for staging, pressure, operating hours and production conditions.

Separate proposal references
ReferenceAnnual electricityAnnual cost / opportunity
Representative-period accounting32.52 GWhKRW 3.252 billion cost
Field-campaign annual equivalent30.68 GWhKRW 3.068 billion cost
Proposed improvement7–10% estimatedKRW 200–300 million/year potential

05 · CASE ANALYSIS

Engineering lesson

Document the sampling period before annualizing a short campaign. A one-week annual equivalent is useful for scale, but is not automatically representative of a full year.

APPLY TO YOUR SITE

Connect your operating data to an actionable energy strategy.

Discuss the measurement boundary, data quality, operating constraints and verification approach for your facility.

Discuss your project All English cases